Memorandum Book 1915

Home St Andrews Church Parish History Projects Genealogy Photographs News-&-Contacts

 

 

National Registration Act 1915

 

This List was transcribed from the Enumerators Memorandum Book that recorded the Registration forms completed in the period 9th to 14th August 1915.  It lists all persons aged 15 to 65 at all addresses within the District.  The numbers in the Remarks Columns are in pencil with no guide to there meaning.  May be a code for eligibility for call up? Don't know. The Registration forms required full details of occupation, address of employer and skills other than that employed.  Example were: a commercial clerk may be skilled in wood turning or a victualler as an engine fitter.  Married women may have been employed previously to marriage as a sick nurse or a chain maker

 

Rob Foxton identified the properties not named by Miss Stowell on the 1st April 2006.

 I was careful and recorded the spelling as entered in the book by

Miss Stowell the village School Teacher at the time.

 

National Registration Act 1915

Normanby & Thornton Riseborough

Miss Stowell duly appointed Enumerator

District 19

 

Address

Surname

Forename

Sex

Remarks

Cottage to left of Rose Cottage

Foxton

Matilda

Female

Over 65

Foxton

Maude

Female

23

Rose Cottage

Foxton

Arthur

Male

11

Foxton

Mary

Female

30

  Normanby Hill

Wood

William

Male

1

Wood

Mary

Female

30

Wood

Annie

Female

30

Wood

Hannah

Female

30

Wood

Cyril Wartup

Male

46

Rex

Lilly

Female

30

Harding

John

Male

1

Normanby Rectory

Jackson

Edward W

Male

41

Jackson

Hannah M

Female

30

Smith

Florence

Female

28

Leng

Mary

Female

28

Vine cottage

Underwood

Robert

Male

Over 65

Underwood

Mary Jane

Female

30

1st Cottage in old row (South end)

Hornby

George

Male

1

Hornby

Myrill

Female

30

Post Office & Shop

Boyes

Hannah

Female

22.19

Boyes

Mary Jane

Female

22.19

3rd Cottage in old row

Duffield

John

Male

Over 65

4th Cottage in old row

Denny

Jane

Female

Over 65

Denny

Kate

Female

11

5th Cottage in old row (North end)

Walton

Robert

Male

1

Walton

Kate

Female

11

Walton

Robert (junior)

Male

1

Mount Pleasant

Sleightholme

Albert

Male

30

Sleightholme

Betsy

Female

30

Sleightholme

?

Female

Over 65

Sleightholme

Dorothy

Female

30

South View

Ward

Robert

Male

1

Ward

Sarah

Female

30

Pasture House

Foxton

Thomas

Male

26

Foxton

Dora

Female

30

Willow Cottage

Wood

John

Male

1

Wood

Louisa

Female

30

Blacksmiths Cottage

Harland

John

Male

1

Harland

Sarah Ellie

Female

30

The Yews

Stowell

Mary

Female

30

Stowell

Edward

Male

39

Stowell

Louisa

Female

23

South Hill Cottage

Masters

James

Male

Over 65

Masters

Fanny

Female

Over 65

Fernleigh

Foxton

John

Male

Over 65

Foxton

Ann

Female

Over 65

Foxton

John (jur)

Male

26

Foxton

Alice

Female

30

Cottage on end

of Fernleigh near road

Harrington

Janet

Female

30.26

Harrington

Kate

Female

30

"Rising Sun" Hotel"

Sleightholme

George

Male

1

Sleightholme

Lilly

Female

30

Sleightholme

Ada

Female

30

Sleightholme

Elsie

Female

30

Bridge House Farm

Wood

William

Male

Over 65

Wood

Margaret

Female

28

Wood

Harlas

Male

1

Coates

Sarah Ann

Female

20

West Fields (Farm)

Rivis

Wilfred

Male

1

Rivis

Eleanor

Female

30

West Fields (Cottage)

Boyes

John Henry

Male

1

Brewer

William

Male

1

Brewer

Ida

Female

28

Hogarth

Alan

Male

1

The Rise

Marton

Robert

Male

Over 65

Marton

Annie

Female

Over 65

Marton

Arthur

Male

1

Marton

Dorothy

Female

28

Pyrah

Annie

Female

11

Manor Farm

Gillbank

William

Male

1

Gillbank

Sarah

Female

30

Jefferson

Rowland

Male

1

Low Bottoms

Cross

John

Male

Over 65

Cross

Sarah

Female

Over 65

Ware

Elizabeth

Female

28

Rook Barugh Kirbym

Benton

Alfred

Male

1

Benton

Lena

Female

30

Hornby

R. Edwin

Male

1

Thompson

Elizabeth

Female

28

Lance Butts

Ruston

Robert

Male

1

Ruston

Kate

Female

30

Ruston

Herbert

Male

1

Brown

Ethel

Female

28

Normanby Lane

Bowes

Thomas

Male

1

Bowes

Hilda

Female

30

Wath Cottage

Skilbeck

Thomas

Male

1

Skilbeck

Alice

Female

30

Low Riseborough

Coates

Frank

Male

1

Coates

Jane

Female

30

Low Riseborough

Sleightholme

Charles

Male

1

Sleightholme

Kathleen

Female

28

Smithies

Thomas

Male

Gone to Salton

Hall Farm

Barker

Robert

Male

1

Barker

Martha

Female

30

Barker

John

Male

1

Hudson

Walter

Male

1

Mackereth

Jennie

Female

30

The Cottage Risebro

Barker

Clara

Female

30

 

Riseborough Hall

 

 

 

 

All away

Normanby Lodge

Dodds

Alfred

Male

1

Dodds

Elizabeth

Female

30

Dodds

Sidney

Male

1

Dodds

Walter

Male

1

Dodds

Albert

Male

1

Dodds

Lena

Female

30

Dodds

Louisa

Female

38

Bean

Jane

Female

 

Petch

Herbert

Male

 

Normanby Grange

Dodds

Simpson

Male

1

Dodds

Margaret

Female

30

Dodds

Florence

Female

30

Dodds

Ethel

Female

30

Heseltine

William

Male

1

East Fields

Dobson

Thomas

Male

1

Dobson

Clara

Female

30

Hudson

George

Male

1

 

Enumerators Memorandum Book

 

Top

               Home St Andrews Church Parish History Projects Genealogy Photographs News-&-Contacts

 

To the best of my knowledge I have not infringed any copyright laws regarding any text or graphics contained within this web site.  Should any organisation or individual have reason to believe an infringement has taken place and can substantiate the fact, I will endeavour to rectify immediately.

 Website created, supported and maintained by Bernie Frank 

Copyright 2017 (Please note all images have a digital tag)
Last updated : 16 January 2017