Marriages 1838 to 1849

Home St Andrews Church Parish History Projects Genealogy Photographs News-&-Contacts

 

 

Marriages solemnized in the Parish of...Normanby...in the County of...York…

according to the Rites and Ceremonies of the Church of England

Note: The Church recording method was changed between 1837 and 1839, numbering restarts 1839, no marriages found between May 1837 & February 1939.

No. When Married

Name & Surname

Age Condition Rank or Profession Residence at the Time of Marriage Father Name & Surname Rank or Profession
1 1839 Thomas Foxton 29 Batchelor Farmer Kirbymoorside William Foxton Farmer
February 5 Hannah Huddlestone 27 Spinster   Normanby Robert Huddlestone Blacksmith
  By ?         Richard Horsfall Rector
Solemnized Thomas Foxton       Presence John Huddlestone  
Between us Hannah Huddlestone       of us Mary Huddlestone  
2 1840 Robert Foster 24 Batchelor Labourer Kirbymoorside Richard Foster Farmer
March 23 Mary Wilson 24 Spinster   Normanby Wm. Wilson Labourer
  By Banns         Richard Horsfall Rector
Solemnized Robert Foster       Presence John Huddlestone  
Between us Mary Wilson her X mark       of us Thomas Dinnes  
3 1840 William Ford 27 Batchelor Farmer Edston Mathew Ford Farmer
May 9 Jane Goodwill 26 Spinster   Normanby Robt. Goodwill Farmer
  By Banns         Richard Horsfall Rector
Solemnized William Ford       Presence Hardwick Lownsbrough  
Between us Jane Goodwill       of us John Wilson  
4 1841 William Wilson 22 Batchelor Horse breaker Normanby William Wilson Labourer
April 19 Mary Ann Ellerby 22 Spinster   Salton Robert Ellerby Farmer
  By Licence         Richard Horsfall Rector
Solemnized William Wilson       Presence William Wilson Sen  
Between us Mary Ann Ellerby       of us John Wilson  
5 1841 John Green 36 Widower Tailor Rillington Mark Green Labourer
May 2 Frances Pecket 41 Widow   Rillington Thos. Beston Farmer
  By Banns         Richard Horsfall Rector
Solemnized John Green       Presence John Huddlestone  
Between us Frances Pecket       of us Robert Postill ?  
6 1842 Thomas Temple 25 Batchelor Labourer Marton Not Known  
Jan 22 Hannah Newby 25 Spinster   Normanby John Newby Labourer
  By Licence         Richard Horsfall Rector
Solemnized Thomas Temple his X mark       Presence John Huddlestone  
Between us Hannah Newby her X mark       of us Thomas Hudson  
7 1842 Rich' Swales 24 Batchelor Labourer Helmsley Geo. Swales Farmer
Feb 8 Martha Green 19 Minor   Normanby Mark Green Labourer
  By Banns         Richard Horsfall Rector
Solemnized Richard Swales       Presence George Trennam ?  
Between us Martha Green       of us William Frenham  
8 1842 James Normandale 38 Batchelor Master Mariner Scarbro John Normandale Mariner
Aug 16 Mary Reed 27 Spinster   Normanby John Reed Mariner
  By Licence         Richard Horsfall Rector
Solemnized James Normandale       Presence John Featherstone  
Between us Mary Reed       of us John Huddlestone  
9 1843 Richard Parke 29 Batchelor Woollen Draper Whitby Mathew Parke Farmer
May 5 Thomasine Rotherford 34 Spinster   Normanby John Rotherford Miller
  By Licence         Richard Horsfall Rector
Solemnized Richard Parke       Presence Geo' Clunway ?  
Between us Thomasine Rotherford       of us John Rotherford  
10 1844 John Gill 37 Widower Hind Normanby Jonathan Gill Labourer
January 27 Martha Bumby 48 Widow   Normanby John Eston Labourer
  By Banns         Richard Horsfall Rector
Solemnized John Gill his X mark       Presence John Featherstone  
Between us Martha Bumby her X mark       of us Robert Davison  
11 1845 John Harrison 21 Batchelor Farmer Appleton le Street George Harrison Farmer
Oct 6 Jane Chapman 25 Spinster   Normanby James Chapman Labourer
  By Licence         Richard Horsfall Rector
Solemnized John Harrison       Presence John Harlan  
Between us Jane Chapman her X mark       of us John Huddlestone  
12 1846 John Calvert 50 Widower Farmer Barugh Thos. Calvert Farmer
March 5 Mary Huddlestone 45 Spinster   Normanby Mathew Jackson Labourer
  By Banns         Richard Horsfall Rector
Solemnized John Calvert his X mark       Presence John Huddlestone  
Between us Mary Huddlestone       of us Mary Hill  
13 1846 John Wawne 25 Batchelor Labourer Salton John Wawne Labourer
Dec 25 Martha Heselton 27 Spinster   Normanby Philip Heselton Labourer
  By Banns         Richard Horsfall Rector
Solemnized John Wawne       Presence Ralph Sanderson  
Between us Martha heselton her X mark       of us George Rubell ?  
14 1848 James Atkinson FA Batchelor Labourer Normanby James Atkinson Labourer
Dec 25 Mary Bumby FA Spinster   Normanby Abraham Bumby Labourer
  By Banns         James Hill Rector
Solemnized his X mark James Atkinson       Presence Wm' ?  
Between us Mary Bumby       of us his X mark John Gill  
15 1849 Joseph Holmes Rain FA Batchelor Carpenter Harkness William Rain Carpenter
Feb 3 Hannah Denney FA Spinster   Normanby Thomas Denney Carpenter
  By Banns         James Hill Rector
Solemnized Joseph Holmes Rain       Presence Francis Huddlestone  
Between us Hannah Denney       of us Ruth Dano ?  
16 1849 William Hornby FA Batchelor Farm Labourer Normanby Thomas Hornby Labourer
Nov 3 Jane Harland FA Spinster   Normanby John Harland Labourer
  By Licence         James Hill Rector
Solemnized his X mark William Hornby       Presence Francis Huddlestone  
Between us Jane Harland       of us Ann Wilson  

 

Top

Transcribed by Bernie

               Home St Andrews Church Parish History Projects Genealogy Photographs News-&-Contacts

 

To the best of my knowledge I have not infringed any copyright laws regarding any text or graphics contained within this web site.  Should any organisation or individual have reason to believe an infringement has taken place and can substantiate the fact, I will endeavour to rectify immediately.

 Website created, supported and maintained by Bernie Frank 

Copyright © 2017 (Please note all images have a digital tag)
Last updated : 16 January 2017