Marriages 1950 to 1992

Home St Andrews Church Parish History Projects Genealogy Photographs News-&-Contacts

 

Marriages solemnized in the Parish of Normanby in the County of York

according to the Rites and Ceremonies of the Church of England

1970
No. When Married Name & Surname Age Condition Rank or Profession Residence at the Time of Marriage Father Name & Surname Rank or Profession
  1950 Arthur Norman Denney 22 Batchelor Farmer Whin Flower Hall Norton, Malton Arthur Denney Farmer
  November 8th Barbara Marton 24 Spinster   Low Riseborough Normanby George Robert Marton Farmer
9   By Banns         M.F.T. Swalwell Rector
  Solemnized Arthur Norman Denney       Presence G R Marton G Douggleby
  Between us Barbara Marton       of us L Marton  
  1952 Wilfred Corner 24 Batchelor Farmer Edward Alne George Corner Farmer
  April 26th Margaret Bell 21 Spinster   Normanby Thomas Bell Farmer
10   By Banns         M.F.T. Swalwell Rector
  Solemnized Wilfred Corner       Presence Thomas Bell Florence May Bell
  Between us Margaret Bell       of us Thomas Bell  
  1953 Leonard William Hornby 31 Batchelor Market Gardener Kirk Hammerton Albert William Hornby Market Gardener
  25th April Mary Dobson 24 Spinster Home Help Normanby Edwin Thomas Dobson Farmer
11   By Licence         A.S. Harnby Vicar of Edston
  Solemnized Leonard William Hornby       Presence No signature  
  Between us Mary Dobson       of us No signature  
  1953 William Robert Archer Suddaby 25 Batchelor Taxi Proprietor Malton Robert Arthur Yates Suddaby Hotel Proprietor
  12th August Joan Marton 24 Spinster Household Help Normanby George Robert Marton Farmer
12   By Banns         A.S. Harnby Rector
  Solemnized William Robert Archer Suddaby       Presence Marjorie Suddaby  
  Between us Joan Marton       of us Louisa Marton Robert Suddaby
  1953 David William Ward 30 Batchelor Transport Manager Old Malton Harry Ward Night-Watchman
  29 August Kathleen Elsie Rex 30 Spinster Household Help Normanby Horace William Rex Farmer
13   By Banns         A.S. Harnby Rector
  Solemnized David William Ward       Presence Horace William Rex  
  Between us Kathleen Elsie Rex       of us Doris Mabel Rex  
  1954 William Hodgson 34 Batchelor Asst. Manager Huttons Ambo Frank Hodgson Agricultural Foreman
  18 September Doris Mabel Rex 29 Spinster Domestic Service Normanby Horace William Rex Farmer
14   By Banns         A.S. Harnby Rector
  Solemnized William Hodgson       Presence Horace William Rex  
  Between us Doris Mabel Rex       of us Ronald Hodgson  
  1955 Peter Neville Barton 28 Batchelor Farmer Langtoft, Coltam, Driffield Clifford Garland Butler Barton Farmer
  9th April Elizabeth Marton 21 Spinster Nurse Normanby George Robert Marton Farmer
15   By Banns         A.S. Harnby Rector
  Solemnized Peter Neville Barton       Presence George Robert Marton  
  Between us Elizabeth Marton       of us Clifford Garland Butler Barton  
  1957 Eric William Stead 23 Batchelor Farmer Lockton Francis William Stead Farmer
  27 April Edna Marton 20 Spinster   Normanby George Robert Marton Farmer
16   By Banns         A.S. Harnby Rector
  Solemnized Eric William Stead       Presence George Robert Marton  
  Between us Edna Marton       of us Francis William Stead  
  1962 Joseph William Dowson 41 Batchelor Farm Worker Wellfield House Salton William Dowson (Deceased) Farmer
  17th February Susan Mary Hargreaves 22 Spinster Domestic Service Normanby Joseph Geoffrey Hargreaves Representive
17 17 By Banns         C.G. Thompson Rector
  Solemnized Joseph William Dowson       Presence Joseph Geoffrey Hargreaves  
  Between us Susan Mary Hargreaves       of us Harold Spenceley  
  1962 John Arthur Dickinson 24 Batchelor Butcher Boxhill Eastfield Road Pickering Cyril Dickinson Wine & Sprit Merchant
  23rd June Patricia Skilbeck 19 Spinster Shorthand Typist Wath Cottage Normanby George Skinbeck Joiner
18   By Banns         Jas. Swan Officiating Minister
  Solemnized John Arthur Dickinson       Presence George Skilbeck  
  Between us Patricia Skilbeck       of us Michael Raymond Martin  
  1962 Joseph Christopher Page 21 Batchelor Farm Worker The Lodge Sinnington John Strickland  Farmer
  6th June Margaret Frank 19 Spinster Domestic Duties Normanby William Joseph Andrew Frank River Board Worker
19   By Banns         C.G. Thompson Rector
  Solemnized Joseph Christopher Page       Presence W.J.A. Frank  
  Between us Margaret Frank       of us J.S. Page  
  1965 Alexander Terence Foxton 23 Batchelor Medical Practitioner 31 Brookside Tupsley Hereford Arthur Henry Foxton Schoolmaster
  11th June Enid Beryl Foxton 24 Spinster School Teacher Roseville Normanby Robert William Foxton Poultry Farmer
20   By Banns         C.G. Thompson Rector
  Solemnized Alexander Terence Foxton       Presence Robert William Foxton  
  Between us Enid Beryl Foxton       of us Arthur Henry Foxton  
  1965 Anthony Peter Wright 30 Batchelor Product Planner 543 Binley Road Coventry Warwickshire Albert Percy Wright Technical Cost Estimator
  16th Oct Rita Marjorie Foxton 26 Spinster Bank Clerk Vine Cottage Normanby Cecil John Foxton Blacksmith
21   By Banns         C.G. Thompson Rector
  Solemnized Anthony Peter Wright       Presence C.J. Foxton  
  Between us Rita Marjorie Foxton       of us A.P. Wright  
  1966 Paul Anthony Fox 20 Batchelor Building Labourer 29 Woodlands Road Rillington Malton Richard Victor Fox Government Employee
  10th December Doris Barbara Frank 20 Spinster   Normanby William Joseph Andrew Frank River Board Worker
22   By Licence         C.G. Thompson Rector
  Solemnized Paul Anthony Fox       Presence R.V. Fox  
  Between us Doris Barbara Frank       of us W. Frank  
  1967 David John Caincross 26 Batchelor Insurance Inspector The Shack Filey Thomas Richard Caincross Bank Manager retired
  10th June Margaret Ann Thompson 23 Spinster State Registered Nurse The Rectory Cecil Gordon Thompson Clerk in Holy Orders
23   By Banns         Philip W. W. Luldon Assistant Bishop of Worcester
  Solemnized David John Caincross       Presence A.F. Thompson  
  Between us Margaret Ann Thompson       of us T.R. Cairncross  
  1969 William Geoffrey Arthur Robson 66 Widower Vice Admiral (Retired) KBE Normanby John Robson Deceased
  8th Jan Elizabeth Kathleen Holt 64 Widow   Ravenswick Kirbymoorside Philip Bealby Reckitt Deceased
24   By Licence         C.G. Thompson Rector
  Solemnized Geoffrey Robson       Presence James Holt  
  Between us Elizabeth Holt       of us W.R.D. Robson  
  1969 Christopher Albert Ellis 25 Batchelor Horticulturist Rysea Whitby Road Pickering George Ellis Farmer
  25th Jan  Julie Elizabeth Sturdy 22 Spinster Home Duties Hall Farm Riseborough Pickering William Stanley Sturdy Farmer
25   By Banns         C.G. Thompson Rector
  Solemnized Christopher Albert Ellis       Presence W.S. Sturdy  
  Between us Julie Elizabeth Sturdy       of us E.M. Ellis  
  1971 Colin Jackson 25 Batchelor Printer 35 Quay Street Scarborough Cyril Jackson Fishmonger
  18th Sept Susan Mary Harrison 21 Spinster Costing Clerk Normanby Manor Cyril Harrison Farmer
26   By Banns         C.G. Thompson Rector
  Solemnized Colin Jackson       Presence C Harrison  
  Between us Susan Mary Harrison       of us C Jackson  
  1973 George Frederick Merriman 59 Widower Headmaster Rotherham, Yorkshire Joseph Merriman Deceased
  23rd April Joy Mary Gilbertson 56 Spinster Nursing Matron Normanby John Gilbertson Deceased
27   By Licence         C.G. Thompson Rector
  Solemnized George Frederick Merriman       Presence C.L. Brewster  
  Between us Joy Mary Gilbertson       of us J Pearce  
  1974 Peter Lawrence Burden 20 Batchelor Chef North Shields Richard Burden Watchman
  23rd Feb Marion Rosher 20 Spinster Waitress 2 Barn Farm Normanby Roy Andrew Rosher Engineer
28   By Banns         C.G. Thompson Rector
  Solemnized Peter Lawrence Burden       Presence Stephen Sleightholme  
  Between us Marion Rosher       of us M. Sleightholme  
  1974 Keith Robert Holmes 23 Batchelor Farm Worker Thornton Dale  -  -
  14th Dec Mavis Frank 18 Spinster Chamber Maid Normanby William Joseph Andrew Frank Excavator Driver
29   By Banns         C.G. Thompson Rector
  Solemnized Keith Robert Holmes       Presence Hugh O'Neil  
  Between us Mavis Frank       of us Christine Appleby  
  1974 John Edwin Marshall 26 Batchelor Motor Mechanic Cropton, Pickering Albert Marshall Forester
  8th Feb Linda Mary Timms 22 Spinster factory worker Kirbymoorside  -  -
30   By Banns         C.G. Thompson Rector
  Solemnized John Edwin Marshall       Presence S.G. Wesley  
  Between us Linda Mary Timms       of us G Egard  
  1977 Kenneth Shaw 22 Batchelor Joiner Kirkbymoorside Reginal Shaw Deceased
  5th Feb Pauline Ruth Allen 17 Spinster Office Clerk Normanby Frederick Herbert Allen Fitter
31   By Banns         C.G. Thompson Rector
  Solemnized Kenneth Shaw       Presence A. Robson  
  Between us Pauline Ruth Allen       of us D.B. Christie  
  1977 Nigel Robert Dobson 28 Batchelor Fitter Welder Kirbymoorside Eric Dobson Deceased
  23rd April Jennifer Marton 23 Spinster Shop Assistant Rise Farm Normanby Reginald John Marton Farmer
32   By Banns         C.G. Thompson Rector
  Solemnized Nigel Robert Dobson       Presence R J Marton  
  Between us Jennifer Marton       of us Cynthia Dobson  
  1980 Geoffrey Brewer 25 Batchelor Building Contractor Brawby Sidney Alfred Brewer Building Contractor
  1st Nov Lesley Jane Marton 23 Spinster Clerk Rise Farm Normanby Reginald John Marton Farmer
33   By Banns         Douglas Arthur Baker Rector
  Solemnized Geoffrey Brewer       Presence David Robert Arthur King  
  Between us Lesley Jane Marton       of us Elizabeth Anne Marton  
  1981 Keith Bentley 21 Batchelor Farmer Salton Manor Ronald Bentley Farmer
  31st July Gillian Celia Bell 20 Spinster Cook Housekeeper Hill Top Farm Normanby Phillip Bell Farmer
34   By Banns         Douglas Arthur Baker Rector
  Solemnized Keith Bentley       Presence P. Bell  
  Between us Gillian Celia Bell       of us R. Bentley  
  1983 Christopher William Monkman 23 Batchelor Painter & Decorator Brawby William Monkman Farmer
  26th March Sheran Smith 20 Spinster General Assistant Sun Inn Normanby Alan Smith Publican
35   By Banns         George Holdness Assistant Bishop
  Solemnized Christopher William Monkman       Presence Alan Smith  
  Between us Sheran Smith       of us William Monkman  
  1983 Mark Antony Lofthouse 23 Batchelor H.M. Forces (Private) Middlesbrough Gordon Lofthouse HGV Driver
  19th Dec Kathryn Smith 18 Spinster Secretary Sun Inn Normanby Alan Smith Publican
36   By Banns         Nicolas N Jones Rector
  Solemnized Mark Antony Lofthouse       Presence M Lofthouse  
  Between us Kathryn Smith       of us S. Monkman  
  1984 John Gilbert Askew 24 Batchelor Shipping Clerk Boston Lincolnshire Herbert Askew (Deceased) Area Manager
  23rd June Bridget Stella Marton 23 Spinster Graphic Designer Low Riseborough Normanby George William Marton Farmer
37   By Banns         Nicolas N Jones Rector
  Solemnized John Gilbert Askew       Presence (Sic)  
  Between us Bridget Stella Marton       of us J . Sanderson  
  1985 Michael Reginald Fargher 21 Batchelor Farm Worker Bulmer Donald Fargher Farmer
  21st Sept Sara Jane Bell 18 Spinster Clerical Assistant Westfield Farm Normanby Thomas Bell Farmer
38   By Banns         Nicolas N Jones Rector
  Solemnized Michael Reginald Fargher       Presence T Bell  
  Between us Sara Jane Bell       of us D Fargher  
  1986 Peter Noel Meade 24 Batchelor Patrol Inspector Sinnington Desmond Meade Plaster
  22nd March Debra Anne Sleightholme 23 Spinster Accounts Clerk Sinnington Hylton Michael Sleightholme Plumber & Heating Engineer
39   By Banns         Nicolas N Jones Rector
  Solemnized Peter Noel Meade       Presence Des Meade  
  Between us Debra Anne Sleightholme       of us J Seller  
  1986 Colin William Frank 27 Batchelor Machinist Pickering Ivon William Frank Egg & Poultry Dealer
  22nd March Elizabeth Anne Marton 31 Spinster Cook Housekeeper Rise Farm Great Barugh Reginald John Marton Farmer
40   By Banns         Nicolas N Jones Rector
  Solemnized Colin William Frank       Presence (Sic)  
  Between us Elizabeth Anne Marton       of us Jennifer Dobson  
  1987 Christopher Maurice North 37 Batchelor Farmer Bridge House Farm Normanby Gordon Brooke North (Deceased) Farmer & Butcher
  29th June Caroline Berit Wangel 24 Spinster Receptionist Typist Copmanthorpe York Leif Esbern Wangel Regional Sales Manager
41   By Banns         Nicolas N Jones Rector
  Solemnized Christopher Maurice North       Presence G.B. North  
  Between us Christopher Maurice North       of us L.E. Wangel  
  1987 Simon Berry 23 Batchelor Bricklayer Keldhead Pickering Derek Littlewood Berry Pig Salesman
  14th Nov Paula Jane Dickinson 20 Spinster Painter's Secretary Fernleigh John Arthur Dickinson Bricklayer
42   By Banns         Harry Broughton  Canon of York
  Solemnized Simon Berry       Presence P. Dickinson & D Berry  
  Between us Paula Jane Dickinson       of us E. Berry & J A Dickinson  
  1988 Andrew Tweddle 30 Batchelor Copy Director Huby Robert Tweddle Retired
  21st May Sally Anne Tillotson 24 Spinster Sound Technician Great Barugh David Tillotson Company Director
43   By Banns         Ronald R Lettall Rector
  Solemnized Andrew Tweddle       Presence (Sic)  
  Between us Sally Anne Tillotson       of us (Sic)  
  1990 Martin Edwards 29 Batchelor Laboratory Technician Pickering William Richard Edwards Quality Manager
  16th June Sally Ann Crummack 27 Spinster Bank Official Marton Hill Sinnington George David Crummack Agricultural Merchant
44   By Banns         G. F. Sherwood Rector
  Solemnized Martin Edwards       Presence David Crummack  
  Between us Sally Ann Crummack       of us John Edwards  

 Top

Register Closed December 1992 (New Regulations)  Transcribed by Bernie

               Home St Andrews Church Parish History Projects Genealogy Photographs News-&-Contacts

 

To the best of my knowledge I have not infringed any copyright laws regarding any text or graphics contained within this web site.  Should any organisation or individual have reason to believe an infringement has taken place and can substantiate the fact, I will endeavour to rectify immediately.

 Website created, supported and maintained by Bernie Frank 

Copyright 2017 (Please note all images have a digital tag)
Last updated : 16 January 2017