Baptisms 1813 to 1849

Home St Andrews Church Parish History Projects Genealogy Photographs News-&-Contacts

 

Page 1
BAPTISMS Solemnized in the Parish of ...Normanby...
in the County of ...York...in the Year 1813 and 1814

1820      1830      1840

             Parents Name   
Margin When Baptised Child's Christian Name Christian Surname Abode Quality, Trade or Profession By whom the Ceremony was performed
1813 7th January     No.1. Ann Daughter of Thomas Hannah Huddlestone Low Carr Normanby Farmer The Rev' C Dowker Curate
  21st March  No.2. Mary Daughter of Elizabeth Bell Normanby Spinster The Rev' C Dowker Curate
  23rd May    No.3. John Son of Robert Ann Huddlestone Normanby Blacksmith The Rev' C Dowker Curate
  4th July      No.4. Thomas Son of Thomas Mary Milliz Normanby Labourer The Rev' C Dowker Curate
  19th July    No.5. Jane Daughter of Martin Fanny Watson Normanby Labourer The Rev' C Dowker Curate
1814  6th Feb     No.6. Elizabeth Daughter of James Hill Mary Lawson Normanby Labourer The Rev' C Dowker Curate
  22nd August  No.7. John Son of Thomas Hannah Huddlestone Low Carr Normanby Farmer The Rev' C Dowker Officiating Minister
  28th August  No.8. Elizabeth Daughter of John Christiana Christilow Normanby Labourer The Rev' C Dowker Officiating Minister
a
               
Page 2
BAPTISMS Solemnized in the Parish of ...Normanby...
in the County of...York...in the Year 1814.
 and 1815 and 1816
Parents Name
Margin When Baptised Child's Christian Name Christian Surname Abode Quality, Trade or Profession By whom the Ceremony was performed
1814 6th Nov       No.9 Ann Daughter of George Mary Carr Normanby Shoemaker The Rev' C Dowker Offi. Minister
  4th December  No.10. Befsey Daughter of Thomas Jane Hornby Normanby Labourer The Rev' C Dowker Offi. Minister
1815 19th Feb   No.11. Mary Ann Daughter of William Elizabeth Wilson Normanby Farmer The Rev' C Dowker Offi. Minister
  22nd October  No.12 George Son of William Mary Robson Normanby Labourer The Rev' C Dowker Offi. Minister
  25th Dec    No.13 Robert Son of Robert Ann Huddlestone Normanby Blacksmith The Rev' C Dowker Offi. Minister
1816 11th February  No.14 Francis Son of James Hill Mary Lawson Normanby Labourer The Rev' C Dowker Offi. Minister
  27th Feb    No.15 Jane Daughter of Thomas Hannah Huddlestone Low Carr Normanby Farmer The Rev' C Dowker Offi. Minister
  3rd March  No.16 William Son of Richard Hannah Harland Normanby Labourer The Rev' C Dowker Offi. Minister
 
Page 3
BAPTISMS Solemnized in the Parish of ...Normanby...
in the County of...York...in the Year 1816.
 and 1817 and 1818
Parents Name
Margin When Baptised Child's Christian Name Christian Surname Abode Quality, Trade or Profession By whom the Ceremony was performed
1816 18th July   No.17 Thomas Son of Thomas & Rachel Dennis Normanby Shoemaker A Cayley Rector
  20th August No.18 Thomas Son of Mark & Hannah Green Normanby Labourer A Cayley Rector
1817 11th May   No.19. Maria Daughter of Richard & Hannah Harland Normanby Labourer A Cayley Rector
  August 27th No.20. William Son of Thomas & Rachel Dennis Normanby Shoemaker A Cayley Rector
  Nov 5th     No.21. William Son of William & Jane Harland & Dennis spinster Normanby Shoemaker A Cayley Rector
  Dec 22nd   No.22 Matthew Son of William & Mary Robson Normanby Labourer A Cayley Rector
  Dec 31st   No.23 Christina Daughter of Isaiah & Ann Heslerton & Clarke spinster Normanby Servant Thos Browne Curate
1818 April 29th  No.24. Karen Daughter of Thomas & Hannah Huddlestone Low Carr Normanby Farmer Thos Browne Curate
 
Page 4
BAPTISMS Solemnized in the Parish of ...Normanby...
in the County of...York...in the Year 1818.
 and 1819.
Parents Name
Margin When Baptised Child's Christian Name Christian Surname Abode Quality, Trade or Profession By whom the Ceremony was performed
1818 May 3rd     No.25 Hannah Daughter of James & Mary Hill Normanby Grocer Thos Browne Curate
  May 31st  No.26. Anthony Son of James & Mary Hill Normanby Grocer Thos Browne Curate
  Sep 29th  No.27. Mary Daughter of Thomas & Rachel Dennis Normanby Shoemaker Thos Browne Curate
  Sep 29th  No.28. Mary Daughter of George & Diana Smith Normanby Labourer Thos Browne Curate
1819 Jan 26th   No.29. Edward Son of James & Fanny Dale Normanby Labourer Thos Browne Curate
  June 20th No.30. William Son of Robert & Hannah Huddlestone Normanby Blacksmith Thos Browne Curate
  July 28th    No.31. Hannah Daughter of Thomas & Mary Millor Normanby Servant Thos Browne Curate
  August 1st No.32. Hannah Daughter of William & Elizabeth Harlam Normanby Labourer Thos Browne Curate
 
Page 5
BAPTISMS Solemnized in the Parish of ...Normanby...
in the County of...York...in the Year 1819.
 and 1820.
Parents Name
Margin When Baptised Child's Christian Name Christian Surname Abode Quality, Trade or Profession By whom the Ceremony was performed
1819 October 17th No.33. Robert Son of John & Ann Chapman Barugh Farmer Thos Browne Curate
  December 12th No.34. Christiana Daughter of Thomas & Jane Hornby Normanby Labourer Thos Browne Curate
1820 Jan 22nd  No.35. William Son of Thomas & Rachel Dennis Normanby Shoemaker Thos Browne Curate
  March 9th No.36. Hannah Daughter of Richard & Elizabeth Hawkins Normanby Labourer Thos Browne Curate
  March 19 No.37. Ann Daughter of William & Mary Robson Normanby Labourer A Cayley Rector
  June 4th   No.38. Faith Daughter of Thomas & Hannah Huddlestone Low Carr Normanby Farmer A Cayley Rector
  June 8th   No.39. John son of Thomas & Ann Handley Normanby Blacksmith A Cayley Rector
  August 2nd No.40. Robert Son of John & Ann Hall otherwise Grudon Normanby Farmer A Cayley Rector
 
Page 6
BAPTISMS Solemnized in the Parish of ...Normanby...
in the County of...York...in the Year 1820.
 and 1821.
Parents Name
Margin When Baptised Child's Christian Name Christian Surname Abode Quality, Trade or Profession By whom the Ceremony was performed
1820 August 6th No.41. Harich Daughter of William & Jane Harland & Dennis Lastingham & Normanby Shoemaker & spinster A Cayley Rector
1821 January 7th   No, 42 Thomas Son of Robert & Jane Davison Normanby Labourer C Roberts vicar of Edstone
  January 7th No.43. Anthony Son of James & Mary Hill Normanby Grocer C Roberts vicar of Edstone
  April 29th No.44. Hannah Daughter of George & Diana Smith Normanby Labourer A Cayley Rector
  June 3rd  No.45. Elizabeth daughter of William & Ann Wilson Normanby Labourer A Cayley Rector
  July 8th    No.46. Isabella Daughter of William & Elizabeth Farlom Normanby Labourer A Cayley Rector
  July 14th   No.47. George Son of James & Frances Dale Normanby Labourer A Cayley Rector
  August 19th No.48. Thomas Son of Robert & Hannah Huddlestone Normanby Blacksmith A Cayley Rector
 
Page 7
BAPTISMS Solemnized in the Parish of ...Normanby...
in the County of...York...in the Year 1822.
 
Parents Name
Margin When Baptised Child's Christian Name Christian Surname Abode Quality, Trade or Profession By whom the Ceremony was performed
1822 March 25 No.49. Martha Daughter of Mark & Mary Green Normanby Labourer A Cayley Rector
  May 9th    No.50. Mary Daughter of Thomas & Rachel Dennis Normanby Shoemaker A Cayley Rector
  May 22nd No.51. James Son of John & Ann Hall otherwise Grudon Normanby Farmer A Cayley Rector
  June 8th   No.52. Simon Lister Son of Robert & Jane Davison Normanby Labourer A Cayley Rector
  July 14th   No.53. William Son of Thomas & Hannah Huddlestone Low Car Normanby Farmer A Cayley Rector
  August 9th No.54. Mary Daughter of William & Mary Robson Normanby Labourer A Cayley Rector
  August 9th No.55. John Son of Richard & Elizabeth Hawkins Normanby Labourer A Cayley Rector
  August 24 No.56. William Son of George & Margaret Hunting Normanby Labourer A Cayley Rector
 
Page 8
BAPTISMS Solemnized in the Parish of ...Normanby...
in the County of...York...in the Year 1822.
and 1823
Parents Name
Margin When Baptised Child's Christian Name Christian Surname Abode Quality, Trade or Profession By whom the Ceremony was performed
1822 Nov 23rd  No.57. Jane daughter of William & Dinah Dobson Normanby Labourer A Cayley Rector
  Dec 9th     No.58. Mary Daughter of William & Elizabeth Farlom Normanby Labourer A Cayley Rector
1823 Feb 23rd  No.59. Mary Daughter of James & Mary Hill Normanby Grocer A Cayley Rector
  April 27th  No.60. Jane Daughter of George & Diana Smith Normanby Labourer A Cayley Rector
  June 1st   No.61. John Son of William & Ann Wilson Normanby Labourer A Cayley Rector
  Sept 21st  No.62. Francis Son of  Robert & Hannah Huddlestone Normanby Blacksmith A Cayley Rector
  Nov 10th   No.63. George Son of Thomas & Frances Hudson Normanby Tailor A Cayley Rector
  Dec 5th     No.64. Jane Daughter of James & Frances Dale Normanby Labourer A Cayley Rector
 
Page 9
BAPTISMS Solemnized in the Parish of ...Normanby...
in the County of...York...in the Year 1824.
and 1825
Parents Name
Margin When Baptised Child's Christian Name Christian Surname Abode Quality, Trade or Profession By whom the Ceremony was performed
1824 May 24th No.65. Mary Ann Daughter of Richard & Mary Jackson Rookbarugh Farmer A Cayley Rector
  June 4th   No.66. Ann Daughter of Thomas & Elizabeth Sunley Normanby Blacksmith A Cayley Rector
  June 28th  No.67. James Son of James & Hannah Sisons Low Car Normanby Farmer A Cayley Rector
  August 3   No.68. Mary Daughter of Abraham & Martha Bumby Normanby Farmers Servant A Cayley Rector
  August 15 No.69. Elizabeth Daughter of William & Mary Robson Normanby Labourer A Cayley Rector
  October 24 No.70. Francis Son of Thomas & Rachel Dennis Normanby Shoemaker A Cayley Rector
  November 16 No.71. James Son of Thomas & Hannah Huddlestone Low Car Normanby Farmer A Cayley Rector
1825 March 9th No.72. James Son of William & Dinah Dobson Normanby Labourer A Cayley Rector
 
Page 10
BAPTISMS Solemnized in the Parish of ...Normanby...
in the County of...York...in the Year 1825.
and 1826
Parents Name
Margin When Baptised Child's Christian Name Christian Surname Abode Quality, Trade or Profession By whom the Ceremony was performed
1825 May 22nd No.73. Nessfields Son of John & Jane Ward Farndale Mason A Cayley Rector
  July 12th   No.74. Jane Daughter of Richard & Mary Jackson Rookbarugh Farmer A Cayley Rector
1826 January 20th No.75. Mary Daughter of William & Christiana Ward Normanby Labourer A Cayley Rector
  January 23 No.76. William Son of Abraham & Martha Bumby Normanby Servant A Cayley Rector
  February 5th No.77. Mary Daughter of Thomas & Jane Hornby Normanby Labourer A Cayley Rector
  March 8th No.78. Joseph Son of Joseph & Hannah Walker Normanby Labourer A Cayley Rector
  April 11th No.79. Jane Daughter of John & Sarah Harlan Normanby Servant A Cayley Rector
  July 23rd  No.80. John Son of George & Diana Smith Normanby Labourer A Cayley Rector
 
Page 11
BAPTISMS Solemnized in the Parish of ...Normanby...
in the County of...York...in the Year 1826.
and 1827
Parents Name
Margin When Baptised Child's Christian Name Christian Surname Abode Quality, Trade or Profession By whom the Ceremony was performed
1826 July 25th   No.81. Joseph Son of James & Susannah Sisons Low Carr Normanby Farmer A Cayley Rector
  August 5th No.82. Robert Son of Thomas & Hannah Huddlestone Low Carr Normanby Farmer A Cayley Rector
  October 29th No.83. Jane Daughter of William & Mary Robson Normanby Labourer A Cayley Rector
  December 1st No.84. Ann Daughter of Richard & Mary Jackson Rookbarugh Farmer A Cayley Rector
1827 January 8th No.85. John Stamper Dale illegitimate Son of Thomas & Susannah Stamper & Dale Low Carr Normanby Farmer & Servant A Cayley Rector
  February 3 No.86. Ann Daughter of William & Ann Studley Normanby Hind A Cayley Rector
  March 23 No.87. Stockton Son of John & Sarah Harlan Normanby Servant A Cayley Rector
  May 2nd  No.88. Elizabeth Daughter of James & Frances Dale Normanby Labourer A Cayley Rector
 
Page 12
BAPTISMS Solemnized in the Parish of ...Normanby...
in the County of...York...in the Year 1827.
and 1828
Parents Name
Margin When Baptised Child's Christian Name Christian Surname Abode Quality, Trade or Profession By whom the Ceremony was performed
1827 May 25th No.89. John Bower Illigitimate Son of Isaac & Jane Noble & Bower Normanby Servant A Cayley Rector
  June 18th No.90. Hannah Daughter of Thomas & Rachel Dennis Normanby Shoemaker A Cayley Rector
  July 13th   No.91. Ann Daughter of Thomas & Rachel Stockil Normanby Labourer A Cayley Rector
  November 25th No.92. Hannah Daughter of Thomas & Ann Denny Normanby Wright A Cayley Rector
  December 31 No.93. John Son of Joseph & Ann Fletcher Normanby Labourer A Cayley Rector
1828 June 14th  No.94. John Son of William & Jane Jefferson Normanby Labourer A Cayley Rector
  July 28th   No.95. Sarah Daughter of Joseph & Hannah Walker Normanby Labourer A Cayley Rector
  August 8   No.96. George Son of William & Ann Studley Normanby Hind A Cayley Rector
 
Page 13
BAPTISMS Solemnized in the Parish of ...Normanby...
in the County of...York...in the Year 1828.
and 1829
Parents Name
Margin When Baptised Child's Christian Name Christian Surname Abode Quality, Trade or Profession By whom the Ceremony was performed
1828 Sept 12th   No.97 Hannah Daughter of William & Christiana Ward Normanby Labourer A Cayley Rector
  Sept 29th  No.98. James Son of Robert & Hannah Huddlestone Normanby Blacksmith A Cayley Rector
  October 4th No.99. George Son of Thomas & Thomasine Hodgson Lance Butts Farm Hind A Cayley Rector
  October 31 No.100. William Son of George & Diana Smith Normanby Labourer A Cayley Rector
  November 24th No.101. Ann Daughter of William & Ann Wilson Normanby Labourer A Cayley Rector
1829 January 31  No.102. William Son of Joseph & Ann Fletcher Normanby Labourer A Cayley Rector
  February 14 No.103 Thomas Son of Thomas & Ann Denny Normanby Wright A Cayley Rector
  July 4th   No.104. James Son of John & Sarah Harlan Normanby Labourer A Cayley Rector
 
Page 14
BAPTISMS Solemnized in the Parish of ...Normanby...
in the County of...York...in the Year 1829.
and 1830              
Parents Name
Margin When Baptised Child's Christian Name Christian Surname Abode Quality, Trade or Profession By whom the Ceremony was performed
1829 August 9th No.105. Ellen Daughter of James & Susannah Sissone Low Carr Farmer A Cayley Rector
  September 24 No.106. Mary Daughter of James & Elizabeth Hartley Normanby Farmer A Cayley Rector
  Nov 11th No.107. John Son of Ralph & Hannah Sanderson Salton Grange Farmer A Cayley Rector
1830 March 1 No.108. Hannah Daughter of James & Frances Dale Normanby Labourer A Cayley Rector
  May 16th  No.109 William Son of William & Mary Robson Normanby Labourer A Cayley Rector
  June 10th No.110. Robert Son of William & Ann Studley Normanby Hind A Cayley Rector
  August 4th No.111. James Son of William & Jane Jefferson Normanby Labourer A Cayley Rector
  August 9th No.112. William Son of William & Mary Hunting Normanby Labourer A Cayley Rector
 
Page 15
BAPTISMS Solemnized in the Parish of ...Normanby...
in the County of...York...in the Year 1830.
and 1831
Parents Name
Margin When Baptised Child's Christian Name Christian Surname Abode Quality, Trade or Profession By whom the Ceremony was performed
1830 September 1st No.113. Eliza Daughter of Thomas & Rachel Dennis Normanby Shoemaker A Cayley Rector
  November 12 No.114. Mary Daughter of Thomas & Thomasine Hodgson Lance Butts Farm Hind A Cayley Rector
1831 January 16th No.115. Hannah & Elizabeth Twin Daughters of John & Sarah Harlan Normanby Labourer A Cayley Rector
  February 11th No.116. Ann Daughter of James & Susannah Sissons Low Carr Farmer A Cayley Rector
  March 4 No.117. Martha Daughter of Thomas & Rachel Stockil Normanby Labourer A Cayley Rector
  March 28 No.119. Joseph Son of Joseph & Ann Fletcher Normanby Labourer A Cayley Rector
  May 13   No.120. Sarah Daughter of Benjamin & Ann Harrison Lance Butts   Miller's Servant A Cayley Rector
 
Page 16
BAPTISMS Solemnized in the Parish of ...Normanby...
in the County of...York...in the Year 1814.
 
Parents Name
Margin When Baptised Child's Christian Name Christian Surname Abode Quality, Trade or Profession By whom the Ceremony was performed
1831 July 3rd   No.121. Thomas Stamper Dale Illegitimate Son of Thomas & Susannah Stamper & Dale Low Carr Normanby Farmer & Servant A Cayley Rector
1832 February 25 No.122. Elizabeth Daughter of William & Mary Hunting Normanby Labourer A Cayley Rector
  March 3 No.123. William Son of George & Jane Boyes Normanby Shoemaker A Cayley Rector
  May 29th No.124. Thomas Son of William & Ann Studley Normanby Hind A Cayley Rector
1833 January 18 No.125. Ann Daughter of Christopher & Hannah Foxton Normanby Publican A Cayley Rector
  February 19 No.126. Robert Son of William & Jane Jefferson Normanby Labourer A Cayley Rector
  March 4 No.127. Ann Daughter of George & Jane Boyes Normanby Shoemaker A Cayley Rector
  June 22 No.128.. Jane Daughter of Thomas & Rachel Dennis Normanby Shoemaker A Cayley Rector
 
Page 17
BAPTISMS Solemnized in the Parish of ...Normanby...
in the County of...York...in the Year 181833.
and 1834, 1835
Parents Name
Margin When Baptised Child's Christian Name Christian Surname Abode Quality, Trade or Profession By whom the Ceremony was performed
1833 September 19 No.129. Agnes Daughter of George & Dinah Smith Normanby Labourer A Cayley Rector
  November 16 No.130. Jane Daughter of William & Christiana Ward Normanby Labourer R Horsfall Curate
1834 January 5 No.131. Mary Daughter of Rebecca Sunley Normanby Spinster R Horsfall Curate
  January 12 No.132. John Son of Thomas & Nanney Denny Normanby Wright R Horsfall Curate
  February 23 No.133. Betsey Daughter of George & Ann Bowes Normanby Hind R Horsfall Curate
  March 23 No.134. Stephen Son of William & Mary Hunting Normanby Labourer R Horsfall Curate
  April 13   No.135. Addah Daughter George & Jane Boyes Normanby Shoemaker R Horsfall Curate
1835 March 1 No.136. Margaret Daughter of Christopher & Hannah Foxton Normanby Publican R Horsfall Curate
e
 
Page 18
BAPTISMS Solemnized in the Parish of ...Normanby...
in the County of...York...in the Year 1835.
and 1835
Parents Name
Margin When Baptised Child's Christian Name Christian Surname Abode Quality, Trade or Profession By whom the Ceremony was performed
1835 May 8th  No.137. Esther Daughter of Thomas & Thomasine Hodgson Lance Butts Farm Hind R Horsfall Curate
  May 31st No.138. Margaret Daughter William & Jane Jefferson Normanby Labourer R Horsfall Curate
  May 31st No.139. Jane Daughter Elizabeth Rawlin Wellbourne Spinster R Horsfall Curate
  October 16 No.140. James Son of William & Mary Hunting Normanby Labourer R Horsfall Curate
1836 Feb 21st  No.141. Ellice Daughter of Jane Cravon Low Bottoms Spinster R Horsfall Curate
  April 8th  No.142. Mary Daughter of James & Ann Chapman Normanby Labourer R Horsfall Curate
  April 30   No.143. William Son of William & Charity Ward Normanby Labourer R Horsfall Curate
  June 29 No.144. Jane Daughter of George & Jane Boyes Normanby Shoemaker R Horsfall Curate
 
Page 19
BAPTISMS Solemnized in the Parish of ...Normanby...
in the County of...York...in the Year 181837.
 
Parents Name
Margin When Baptised Child's Christian Name Christian Surname Abode Quality, Trade or Profession By whom the Ceremony was performed
1837 January 16th No.145. Margaret Daughter of Hannah ? Scoby ? Risebro Spinster R Horsfall Curate
  March 3rd No.146. Thompson Son of Joseph and Ann Fletcher Normanby Labourer R Horsfall Curate
  March 5th No.147. Elizabeth Daughter of Christopher & Hannah Foxton Normanby Labourer R Horsfall Curate
  March 24th No.148. William Son of Thomas & Ann Denny Normanby Wright R Horsfall Curate
  May 26th  No.149. Elizabeth Daughter of Thomas & Thomasine Hodgson Lance Butts Farmer R Horsfall Curate
  June 4th  No.150. Mary Daughter of William & Ann Duffield Normanby Labourer R Horsfall Curate
  Sept 12   No.151. Jane Daughter of Margaret  Parkes Normanby Spinster R Horsfall Curate
  November 27 No.152. John Son of Mary Wilson Normanby Spinster R Horsfall Curate
 
Page 20
BAPTISMS Solemnized in the Parish of ...Normanby...
in the County of...York...in the Year 181838.
 
Parents Name
Margin When Baptised Child's Christian Name Christian Surname Abode Quality, Trade or Profession By whom the Ceremony was performed
1838 January 28 No.153. Ann John & Jane Gill Normanby Hind R Horsfall Curate
  March 25th No.154. Johnson Son of Hannah Boyes Normanby Spinster R Horsfall Curate
  March 29th No.155. William Son of John & Alice Mason Normanby Bricklayer R Horsfall Curate
  April 1st No.156. Thomas Hamilton Son of Richard & Jane Horsfall Normanby Clerk- Curate R Horsfall Curate
  June 27 No.157. Hannah Daughter of Thomas & Thomasine Hodgson Lance Butts Farmer R Horsfall Curate
  Sept 10   No.159. John Son of John & Ann Hornby Normanby Hind R Horsfall Curate
  Sept 13   No.160. Ann Daughter of Richard & Mary Agar Normanby Gardener R Horsfall Curate
 
Page 21
BAPTISMS Solemnized in the Parish of ...Normanby...
in the County of...York...in the Year 1838.
and 1839
Parents Name
Margin When Baptised Child's Christian Name Christian Surname Abode Quality, Trade or Profession By whom the Ceremony was performed
1838 Oct 4th   No.161. Ann Daughter of Joseph & Hannah Walker Normanby Labourer R Horsfall Curate
  October 18th No.162. Frances Daughter of William & Christy Warde Normanby Labourer R Horsfall Curate
1839 April 4th  No.163. Mary Stamper Jane Goodwill Normanby Spinster R Horsfall Curate
1839 Born May 18 May 22nd  No.164. Ann Daughter of William & Rachel Warde Risebro Labourer R Horsfall Curate
  June 10 No.165. Betty Daughter of Thomas & Rachel Dennis Normanby Shoemaker R Horsfall Curate
  Aug 20th No.166. Robert Son of Thomas & Ann Denny Normanby Wright R Horsfall Curate
  Sept 12   No.167. Mary Daughter of Hannah Hawkins Normanby Spinster R Horsfall Curate
  Nov 2nd  No.162. James Wilkinsin Son of James & Ann Chapman Normanby Labourer R Horsfall Curate
f
 
Page 22
BAPTISMS Solemnized in the Parish of ...Normanby...
in the County of...York...in the Year 1840.
 
Parents Name
Margin When Baptised Child's Christian Name Christian Surname Abode Quality, Trade or Profession By whom the Ceremony was performed
1840 March 2 No.169. Jane John & Jane Gill Normanby Hind R Horsfall Curate
  April 5th No.170. Mary George & Alice Boyes Normanby Labourer R Horsfall
  June 5th  No.171. Mary Hannah Henry & Mary Coverdale Normanby Labourer R Horsfall
  June 16 No.172. John Thomas & Ann Foxton Normanby Farmer R Horsfall
  July 7th  No.173. Ellis Robert & Ann Best Normanby Farmer R Horsfall
  Aug 22nd No.174. Mary Joseph & Ann Fletcher Normanby Labourer R Horsfall
  October 5 No.175. John William & Ann Duffield Normanby Labourer R Horsfall
  October 14 No.176. Richard Thomas & Thomasine Hodgson Lance Butts Farmer R Horsfall
 

Page 23

BAPTISMS Solemnized in the Parish of ...Normanby...
in the County of...York...in the Year 1841.
and 1842
Parents Name
Margin When Baptised Child's Christian Name Christian Surname Abode Quality, Trade or Profession By whom the Ceremony was performed
1841        from Ireland Feb 26th  No.177. John James & Mary Irwin Normanby Printer R Horsfall
  April 30   No.178. Elizabeth Richard & Mary Agar Normanby Gardener R Horsfall
  June 27th  No.179. William William & Mary Ann Wilson Normanby Horse Breaker R Horsfall
  October 27 No.180. Mary Robert & Ann Best Normanby Farmer R Horsfall
  Dec 25th  No.181. Thomas  William & Rachel Ward Risebro Labourer R Horsfall
1842 Jan 13th No.182. Jane James & Ann Denny Normanby Wright R Horsfall
  March 16 No.183 George James & Ann Chapman Normanby Labourer R Horsfall
  June 20th  No.184 Matthias Thomas & Rachel Dennis Normanby Shoemaker R Horsfall
               
Page 24
BAPTISMS Solemnized in the Parish of ...Normanby...
in the County of...York...in the Year 1842.
and 1843
Parents Name
Margin When Baptised Child's Christian Name Christian Surname Abode Quality, Trade or Profession By whom the Ceremony was performed
1842 July 8th   No.185 Mary John & Jane Gill Normanby Hind R Horsfall
1843 Jan 12th  No.186. Johnson George & Alice Boyes Normanby Labourer R Horsfall
  Jan 19th   No.187. David William & Ann Dennis Normanby Labourer R Horsfall
  Jan 27th  No.188. Robert William & Mary Ann Wilson Normanby Horse Breaker R Horsfall
  Feb 11th No.189. Maria Richd. & Mary Agar Normanby Gardener Richd. Horsfall
  Feb 24th  No.190. Catharine Thomas & Sarah Parke Risebro Farmer Richd. Horsfall
  March 29 No.191. Hannah Thomas & Ann Foxton Normanby Hind to Mr. Parke Richd. Horsfall
Born March 30 1843  April 23rd  No.192 Jane Robert & Ann Best Normanby Labourer Richd. Horsfall
               
Page 25
BAPTISMS Solemnized in the Parish of ...Normanby...
in the County of...York...in the Year 1843.
and 1844, 1845
Parents Name
Margin When Baptised Child's Christian Name Christian Surname Abode Quality, Trade or Profession By whom the Ceremony was performed
1843 April 29th  No.193 Hannah William & Ann Duffield Normanby Labourer Rd. Horsfall
  Aug 31st  No.194. Bessey Joseph & Ann Fletcher Normanby Labourer Rd. Horsfall
1844 January 13th No.195. Sarah Elizabeth Ralph & Hannah Sanderson Normanby Labourer Rd. Horsfall
  May 6th No.196. Sarah Ann William & Jane Tindal Normanby Labourer Rd. Horsfall
  Sept 27   No.197. Charlotte Mary Dennis Normanby Un-married Servant R. Horsfall
  Nov 21st  No.198. Elizabeth James & Ann Chapman Normanby Labourer R. Horsfall
1845 Jan 5th   No.199. John William & Ann Nelson Normanby Labourer R. Horsfall
  May 24   No.200. Mary Harrison Daughter of Jane Chapman Normanby Unmarried Servant Rich. Horsfall
      g        
 
Page 26
BAPTISMS Solemnized in the Parish of ...Normanby...
in the County of...York...in the Year 1845.
and 1846
Parents Name
Margin When Baptised Child's Christian Name Christian Surname Abode Quality, Trade or Profession By whom the Ceremony was performed
1845 May 25th  No.201 Mary Ann Robert & Ann Best Low Bottoms Farmer Rich. Horsfall Curate
  Sept 11   No.202. Tommy Son of  Thomas & Ann Foxton Normanby Hind to Mr. Parke Rich. Horsfall Curate
  Sept 30   No.203. John Son of